Teachinguide Privacy Policy

Last Updated 22. August, 2018


Protecting your data is important to us. In this policy, we tell you how we treat and protect your personal data. Our data processing is regulated by the Swiss Data Protection Act. Under certain circumstances, the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR) may also apply.

We may amend this privacy policy at any time. The version published on our website applies.


1. Who processes personal data? The controller of personal data is:

Smart Data Brokers LLC
Zürcherstrasse 71
8903 Birmensdorf
Switzerland

If you have any questions or concerns regarding data protection, please contact:

webmaster[add]smartdatabrokers.com


2. What personal data will be processed?

2.1. If you visit our website

When you visit our website (www.teachinguide.com), our server stores a logfile. In the logfile, we collect and process the following data:

2.2. When we provide our services

In connection with the offering of our services, we collect and process in particular the following data in our systems:

Billing information like credit card information will only be stored with the payment provider (Braintree).


3. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

3.1. If you visit our website

We use this information to track and resolve technical issues, troubleshoot problems, prevent attacks on our infrastructure, support analysis in the event of hacker attacks, and compile visitor statistics for our website. We do not use this data for direct marketing, or automated individual decision making.

3.2. When we provide our services

We collect and process personal data in order to offer and provide our services to our customers and to invoice them for the respective services. We do not use this data for direct marketing or automated individual decision making.


4. What are the legal bases on which we process your personal data?

If the GDPR is applicable to the processing of your personal data, we must at this point inform you about the so-called legal basis for data processing.

4.1. If you visit our website

We may process the data as we have a legitimate interest according to Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. This consists of understanding and solving technical problems, finding errors, averting attacks on our infrastructure, carrying out analyses in the event of a hacker attack and producing visitor statistics.

4.2. When we provide our services

We may process the data as permitted by Article 6(1)(b) GDPR for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject. Further we may process the data because we and our customers have a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. This consists of the offering, providing and invoicing our services.


5. Are there any third parties involved?

For the hosting of our Website we use the technical infrastructure of Host Europe LLC, Germany. This means that the log file data pursuant to Art. 2.1. is collected and processed by us but stored on servers provided by Host Europe. For more information about Host Europe's privacy policy, click here.

We use Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service offered by Google Inc, USA. Google is covered by the so-called Privacy Shield and thus offer an appropriate level of data protection. Personal data may be transmitted to Google. We have no control over the further processing of personal data by Google. For more information about Google's privacy policy, click here. You can opt-out of having your activity on the website made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for your web browser here. The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

To process payments made to us, we use the payment processor of Stripe Inc, USA. Stripe is covered by the so-called Privacy Shield and thus offer an appropriate level of data protection. In connection with the processing of such payments, we do not retain any personal or financial information such as credit card numbers. Rather, all such information is provided directly to Stripe. For more information about Stripe's privacy policy, click here.


6. How long do we store your personal data?

6.1. If you visit our website

The data will remain on our systems until the operational necessity ceases and the statutory or contractual deadlines expire and will then be deleted automatically. For most data, the maximum storage period is six months.

6.2. When we provide our services

We store data that we process in the course of providing our services for a period of ten years. Data that we have collected without subsequently establishing a customer relationship will be stored for three years from the date of collection.

7. Do I have to provide my personal data?

For us to render our services to you, you must provide us or third-party providers with at least the following personal data:

8. What are your rights as a data subject in the European Union?

If your personal data is processed and the GDPR is applicable, you have the following rights towards us:




Copyright/Trademark Information. Copyright ©. All rights reserved.  All trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on the Site are our property or the property of other third-parties. You are not permitted to use these Marks without our prior written consent or the consent of such third party which may own the Marks.

Contact Information

Email: contact[add]teachinguide.com